1. University of Virginia
  2. Arts & Sciences

Graduate Students

Roberto I. Armengol

Ph.D Alumnus
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology, Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Political economy and the state; market moralities and gift exchange; socialism and postsocialism; globalization; science and technology studies; nationalism, racism and cultural politics; language and media; audiovisual ethnography and public anthropology.

 

Irtefa Binte-Farid

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Gender, Kinship, Labor Migration, Nationalism, Middle East, South Asia

Dennis Blanton

Resident Ph.D. Alum

Lee Bloch

Pre-Fieldwork

Beth Bollwerk

Resident Ph.D. Alum
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Prehistoric Archaeology; Historic Archaeology; Native American Archaeology, Middle Atlantic, North America; ArcGIS; Public Archaeology; Native American Representation in Museums; Digital Humanities

Jessica Boynton

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics

Specializations:

Endangered Languages, Ethnography of Language Documentation, Orthography Development

Erika Brant

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Complex societies, ideological change, landscape archaeology, post-collapse regenerative processes, craft production; The Andes.

Alison Broach

Pre-Fieldwork

Jacqueline Cieslak

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Economics, class, and daily life; India.

Sherri Lynn Colby-Bottel

Resident Ph.D. Alum
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Cultural traditions in urban spaces, contemporary music practices, heritage tourism, authenticity and sincerity, race and nationalism, urban and civic identities; North America, US Gulf South, New Orleans.

Lucas de Carvalho

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Amerindian and state relations, international borders, shamanism, mythodology and obviation, production of knowledge, human and non-human interaction, social relatedness, assemblage of appropriate human beings, personhood and conviviality; Lowland Amazonia.

Dannah Dennis

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Nepal, Brahmans, hierachy, religion, secularism, education, nationalism

Jennie Doberne

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Kinship, new reproductive technology, aging; Israel, Middle East.

Kyle Edwards

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

North America, Southwest, Southeast, Colonialism, Palynology, Environmental Archaeology

Anna Eisenstein

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics, Socio-cultural

Specializations:

American biomedicine, humanitarian aid, refugees, narrative and healing, medical anthropology, anthropology of work
 

Pages