1. University of Virginia
  2. Arts & Sciences

Graduate Students

Bader Alfarhan

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Anthropology of Education, Place and Space, Race and Privilege, Elite Schooling; Kuwait, United States

Haytham Althubaiti

Cory-Alice Andre-Johnson

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Madagascar, Shamanism, Spirit Possession, Identity, Ontology and Phenomenology, and Philosophical Anthropology

Jeffrey Attridge

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Transnational Indigeneity, Borderlands, Cultural Heritage Management, Museum Anthropology, Collaborative Museology, Postcolonialism, Alterity, Cultural Exchange, Activist Anthropology, Mexico, Latin America

Julia Barnes

Irtefa Binte-Farid

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Gender, Kinship, Labor Migration, Nationalism, Middle East, South Asia

Lee Bloch

PhD Graduate 2018
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology, Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Collaborative and decolonizing methodologies, Indigeneity, space and place, temporality, human-nonhuman relationships, archaeological ethnography, oral histories, museum studies, religion and spirituality, feminist and queer theory

Erika Brant

Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Complex societies, ideological change, landscape archaeology, post-collapse regenerative processes, craft production; The Andes.

Alison Broach

Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics, Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Linguistic anthropology, language endangerment, language revitalization, Guatemala, Caribbean Latin America, ancestors, spirit possession

 

Tracie Canada

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Anthropology of sport; race theory; African American ethnography; institutions of higher education; North America

 

Jacqueline Cieslak

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

socio-cultural anthropology, India, caste, cleanliness, development, political economy, waste

Dannah Dennis

PhD Graduate 2017
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Nepal, Brahmans, hierachy, religion, secularism, education, nationalism

Brandon Dillard

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Race, Class, Gender and structural/systemic power imbalance as presented through Public History and in Museum Interpretation.

Bremen Donovan

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Violence, Displacement, Race, Policing, Law, Spatialization, Ethics, Film, Public Ethnography, West Africa, France, United States

Grace East

Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics

Specializations:

Linguistic and cognitive anthropology, spatial cognition, conceptual metaphor, co-speech gesture, linguistic relativity, language shift, endangerment, and documentation, West Africa

Pages