1. University of Virginia
  2. Arts & Sciences

Graduate Students

Grace East

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics

Specializations:

Linguistic and cognitive anthropology, spatial cognition, conceptual metaphor, co-speech gesture, linguistic relativity, language shift, endangerment, and documentation, West Africa

Kyle Edwards

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

North America, Southwest, Southeast, Colonialism, Palynology, Environmental Archaeology

Anna Eisenstein

Conducting Field Research
Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics, Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Care, medical pluralism, semiotics, language ideology, multimodal interactions; Southwestern Uganda, East Africa, US

Johnathan Favini

Pre-fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Nature conservation, indigenous politics, Jamaican Maroons, landscapes, memory

David Flood

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Class and Culture, Music, Left Social Movements, US South

Macario Garcia

Conducting Field Research
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Mobility, Imagination, Subjectivity, Prisons, Confinement, Disability, Materiality North America

Julia Jong Haines

Conducting Field Research
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Landscape archaeology, archaeology of slavery and indenture, community archaeology, community formation, multiculturalism, critical race theory, Africa, Indian Ocean, Mauritius

Beth Hart

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Predynastic Egypt / Ancient Egypt / Settlement Archaeology / Specialized Production / Ancient Economies/ Lithic Technology / Archaeology of Ritual/ The Intersection of Religion and Economy / Ancient Beer Production/ Household Archaeology/ Archaeology of Urbanism

Nathan Hedges

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

West Africa, Political Anthropology, Corruption, Exchange Theory

Ida Hoequist

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics

Specializations:

Endangered languages, ethics of documentation and revitalization, ethnomusicology, Papua New Guinea, speech substitution systems

Carolyn Howarter

Fieldwork Completed

Yu-Chien Huang

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Kinship, hierarchy, gender, exchange and personhood; Yap, Micronesia, Taiwan (Formosan Austronesians)

Erin Jordan

Pre-Fieldwork

Jiyeon Kang

Conducting Field Research
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

medical anthropology, assisted reproductive technology, kinship, science and technology studies (STS), medical tourism, East Asia, Korea

Dionisios Kavadias

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Kinship, food, agriculture, nationalism; Greece; Public/digital scholarship

Pages