1. University of Virginia
  2. Arts & Sciences

For Posterity: News Archive 2006-2007

Tuesday, 21 August 2012

— from Dionisios Kavadias

A well-known fact, this website had a prior life as the creation of Dr. J. David Sapir, who continued to maintain and develop it even after he formally retired from the Department.  As was the case when PCs started making their way into our everyday lives in the 1980s, Dr. Sapir, for long one of the elders of the Department, led the Department into a new age. What follows is a virtual "reprinting" of Dr. Sapir's News and Awards page, with a few digital tweaks for posterity.

Recent Awards:

Faculty:

  • Steve Plog was elected to the National Academy of Sciences in May 2007. He was also elected to the Raven Society at U.Va. He received an Andrew W. Mellon Foundation grant: Chaco Canyon: Building a Digital Research Archive for 2003-2007 (see http://www.chacoarchive.org/), and (with Worthy Martin) an SCED and Institution for Advanced Technology in the Humanities grant, National Park Service for Archaeological Record Integration.
     
  • Ira Bashkow's 2006 book, The Meaning of Whitemen, won the Victor Turner Prize for Ethnographic Writing, Society for Humanistic Anthropology, 2007. Ira also got an NEH Fellowship for 2007-08 and a Wenner-Gren Foundation Fellowship for 2007.
     
  • Lise Dobrin got a NEH Documenting Endangered Languages grant, 2005-2008, and a NEH Fellowship for 2008-2009.
     
  • George Mentore was elected Life Member of Clare Hall, Cambridge University in 2007. 
     
  • Fraser Neiman and Jillan Galle: The Monticello-based Digital Archaeological Archive of Comparative Slavery has been awarded a substantial NEH grant. Click here for the DAACS web reference.

 

  Graduate Students:

  • Neil Norman: Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology at William and Mary, 2008-2009 — Society for Historical Archaeology's Dissertation Prize for 2008
  • Nona Moskowitz: Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology at Kenyon College, 2008-2009
  • Sherrilynn Colby-Bottel: NSF research award for fieldwork in New Orleans, 2008-09
  • Clare Terni: The 2008 Seven Society Graduate Fellowship for Superb Teaching & a Faculty Senate Dissertation Year Fellowship (2008-9).
  • Jason Hickel: Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in South Africa, 2008-09.
  • Andrew Nelson: Fulbright IIE and a Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in Nepal, 2008-09.
  • Claire Snell-Rood: Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in India, 2008-09.
  • Bea Arendt: pre-doctoral fellowship at the Smithsonian for 2008-09.
  • Adam Watson: pre-doctoral fellowship at the Smithsonian for 2008-09.
  • Will Schroeder: Graduate School of Arts and Sciences dissertation writeup grant for 2008-09.
  • Suzanne Menair: Graduate School of Arts and Sciences dissertation writeup grant for 2008-09.
  • Melissa Nelson: Honoree for the Seven Society Graduate Fellowship for Superb Teaching in the Spring of 2007
  • Matthew Pawlowicz: NSF and Explorers Club fellowships for archaeological work in Tanzania, 2007-08.
  • Lydia Wilson: Fulbright-Hays fellowship for archaeological work in Kenya, 2007-08.
  • Roberto Armengol: got a Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in Cuba, 2006-07.
  • Adam Harr: Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in Indonesia, 2006-07.
  • Amy Nichols-Belo: Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in Tanzania, 2006-07.
  • David Strohl: Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in India, 2006-07.
  • Holly Donahue Singh: Fulbright-Hays fellowship for fieldwork in India, 2006-07
    (declined); and a Junior Research Fellowship from the American Institute of Indian Studies, 2006-07.

 

Alumni:

  • Matthew Engelke (PhD - 2002), 2008 Geertz Prize, Society for the Anthropology of Religion, for his book: A Problem of Presence: Beyond Scripture in an African Church. (California, 2007)
  • Mike Wesch - 2008 Teaching award from CASE and The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching.