1. University of Virginia
  2. Arts & Sciences

Graduate Students

Eniola Afolayan

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

African Traditional Religions, Anthropology of Religion,  Yoruba of Southwest Nigeria, Myth and Ritual, Religion and Property Rights, African diaspora, West Africa 

Cory-Alice Andre-Johnson

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Madagascar, Vezo, Not-Knowing, Ontology, Opacity, Affect, and Philosophical Anthropology

Rachel Apone

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Sorcery and witchcraft, Christianity, doubt and uncertainty; Papua New Guinea

Jeffrey Attridge

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Transnational Indigeneity, Borderlands, Cultural Heritage Management, Museum Anthropology, Collaborative Museology, Postcolonialism, Alterity, Cultural Exchange, Activist Anthropology, Mexico, Latin America

Nazli Azergun

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Economic and social justice, environmental sustainability, poverty and development, and alternative lifestyles; more specifically, how sustainable and egalitarian communities relate to markets, the state, and the society.

Fiona Balestrieri

Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics

Specializations:

East Africa, Bantu historical linguistics, anthropology of the voice, ethnomusicology, language endangerment and vitality

Julia Barnes

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Nationalism, kinship, reconciliationism, violence, post-socialism, Yugoslavia, neo-Nazism, politics of memory, statecraft, memorialization, graves, exhumation.

Irtefa Binte-Farid

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Gender, Kinship, Labor Migration, Nationalism, Middle East, South Asia

Alison Broach

Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics, Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Linguistic anthropology, language endangerment, language revitalization, Guatemala, Caribbean Latin America, ancestors, spirit possession

 

Tracie Canada

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Anthropology of sport; race theory; African American ethnography; institutions of higher education; North America

 

Jacqueline Cieslak

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

socio-cultural anthropology, India, caste, cleanliness, development, political economy, waste

Richard Deang

Bremen Donovan

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Violence, Displacement, Race, Policing, Law, Spatialization, Ethics, Film, Public Ethnography, West Africa, France, United States

Cori Doyle

Subdiscipline/s:

Specializations:

 Identity Formation, Narratives of Knowledge, Material Culture Management

Grace East

Subdiscipline/s: Linguistics

Specializations:

Linguistic Anthropology, Language and Place, Migration, Language Shift, Multilingualism, Hausa-speaking communities in Accra, Ghana, West Africa

Pages