1. University of Virginia
  2. Arts & Sciences

Graduate Students

Amber Nesbitt

Jeffrey Nicola

Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Turkish Archaeology, Zooarchaeology, Archaeology of Taboo, Late Chalcolithic, Assyrian Colony, "Greek Dark Ages", Hittite Empire, Statistics, and Geographic Settlement Systems.

Caroline Noel

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Indigeneity in Japan, Ainu activism, global Indigenous politics, new/digital media, environmental anthropology, film

Mary Pancoast

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Human rights (women's rights, LGBT). Legal decisions and legal encounters; United States.

Xinyan Peng

Ray Qu

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Anthropology of Religion, Uncertainty and Precarity, Temporality and Hope, Health and Well-Being, Spiritual Healing, Care, Personhood, and Greater China.

Saad Quasem

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

South Asia 

Rachel Rambo

Jennifer Saunders

Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Historical archaeology; Midatlantic United States; archaeology of health and medicine; materiality: mental health and care; historic architecture

Anthony Schienschang

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Western militaries; ethics; military anthropology; power dynamics; nationalism; violence; human rights violations; training methodologies

Ekaterina Sevastakis

Subdiscipline/s: Archaeology

Specializations:

Zooarchaeology, Archaeology, Near East, Mediterranean

Sheena Singh

Fieldwork Completed
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Human-animal relationships; sociocultural anthropology; indigenous environments; South Asia.

Gregory Sollish

Pre-Fieldwork
Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Urbanism, Geography, Community and Political Organizing, Race, Housing, Historic Migration, Activism, and Detroit

Soha Tariq

Subdiscipline/s: Socio-cultural

Specializations:

Biopower, identity, medicine

Emily Tirpak

Pages